Agenda ELM 2011 – Villa Vrindavana Italy

 

Agenda ELM 2011
10th ISKCON European Leaders Meeting, Villa Vrindavana, Italy,
September 30 and October 1
 
Note: All sessions are plenary unless specified otherwise.
ELM 2011 Chairpersons: Kripamoya dasa, Praghosa dasa and Syamasundara dasa
 

 

 
Friday, 31st of September
Morning session 10:00 – 13:30
Opening, Introduction, Reviews – 60 minutes
10:00 – Icebreaking ceremony, kirtan, reading from SB, welcome, introduction to the ELM, Explanation of Meeting Procedures – Kripamoya dasa and Praghosa dasa________________________________________ 40 min
10:40 – Tangible progress as a result of previous ELM meetings and ELM initiatives
– Kripamoya dasa_________________________________________________________ 10 min
10:50 – Legal entity for ISKCON Europe – Mahaprabhu dasa_____________________________ 10 min
Devotee care – 155 minutes
11:00 – Mentoring/counselling (Chowpatty example now operating in Hungary)
– Sivarama Swami_________________________________________________________ 30 min
11:30 – Devotee care program at ISKCON London – Jai Nitai dasa & Bhava Bhakti dasi_______ 30 min
12:00 – BREAK___________________________________________________________________ 10 min
12:10 – Marriage service for ISKCON Europe – Jagannathesvari dasi______________________ 30 min
12:40 – Devotee retirement home "Vaishnava Dhama" – Rasa Sundari dasi__________________ 30 min
13:10 – Manuals – Kripamoya dasa___________________________________________________ 10 min
13:20 – Regular senior visitors to temples/projects – liaise with ISKCON Sannyasa Ministry – Kripamoya dasa – Kripamoya dasa____________________________________________________________________ 10 min
13:30 – LUNCH
Afternoon session 15:30 – 18:30
Succession – 180 minutes – facilitated by Syamasundara dasa
15:30 – Wrap up of morning session – Kripamoya dasa_________________________________ 30 min
16:10 – Expanding European representation of Global Ministries – Syamasundara dasa_______ 50 min
17:30 – New European representatives required for following ministries: Records; Deity Worship; Education; Start Up Temple; Book Distribution; Prasadam Distribution; Harinama
– Syamasundara dasa _____________________________________________________ 50 min
17:50 – European RGB for each area_________________________________________________ 50 min
18:30 – End of the first day
19:00 – EVENING PRASADAM
20:00 – Theatre by Radhadesh devotees ______________________________________________ 45 min
 
Saturday, 1st of October
Morning session 10:00 – 13:30
Solidarity – 210 Minutes
10:00 – Presentation on the proposed Organisational structure of the Global GBC,
including Europe – Praghosa dasa___________________________________________ 50 min
10:50 – Update on our regional model and how it fits in with the Global proposal –
Praghosa dasa___________________________________________________________ 50 min
11:40 – One local level Organisational structure (UK Regional model) – Praghosa dasa_______ 40 min
12:20 – BREAK___________________________________________________________________ 10 min
12:30 – Good will fund (helping with travel costs to attend important meetings)
– Syamasundara dasa_____________________________________________________ 60 min
13:30 – LUNCH
Afternoon session 15:30 – 18:30
15:00 – Summary of our discussions and proposals to Euro RGB/Global GBC
– Kripamoya dasa ________________________________________________________ 20 min
15:20 – ISKCON Europe Excellence Awards___________________________________________ 20 min
15:40 – ELM Auction ______________________________________________________________ 30 min
16:10 – Reports from European centres (no more than 7 minutes per country)______________ 110 min
18:00 – Thank you and Gifts________________________________________________________ 30 min
19:00 – EVENING PRASADAM
20:00 – Theatre by Radhadesh devotees ______________________________________________ 45 min
 

 

Share it on social networks: